You are viewing nitsuj911

Tired of ads? Upgrade to paid account and never see ads again!

Right To Be Hostile

So yeah,

I read the Ultimate Comics: New Ultimates #1  today and I gotta say. MARVEL, stop giving LOEB a book with more then 2 main characters! He just kills the whole vibe, his Hulk (Rulk) is utter crap and should have been retconned before it even began, Ultimates 3 was seen as the worst out of whole serie and Ultimatum's only saving grace was David Finch's awesome art.
The thing is, I know he can do better. Spider-Man: Blue, Daredevil: Yellow and Batman's Hush are great examples of his work. Give him one or two main characters, with a small cast to support them and he shines. But give him teams and well, you get his Ultimates.
Also I have no problem with him honouring his deceased son in his work, but for the love of god. PICK the RIGHT book, use a character driven piece, like Blue, use a character with some actual integrity, like Spider-Man. Don't make the reference in a book where your viewpoint is a bastard who is a chronic alchoholic and sleeps with more women than the people you killed off in Ultimatum.
Oh and btw, Frank Cho's art and the fold out were awesome.

Justin

Surreal

I had a battle with ignorance today, ignorance won.

And on that note I make my 2nd LJ post, yay me. As for the surrreal thing, I stopped by the Mediamarkt (US people think Best Buy) to check out the new BluRays. These are located right across the isle from the porno section. As I was looking through the BluRays (actual movies, not the porn) two geriatrics walk in and start discussing which porn flick is better. They had to be at least 80, and I was forced to watch and listen in horrid fascination, I just couldnt look away. After they left two women next to me burst out in full blown laughter. So yeah surreal all the way today.

Justin

Tags:

Yay I'm cool now right?

So I finally got this LiveJournal thingy going, all I need now are actual friends ;). Again yay me.
Doing this at 23.30 on the evening before my morning shift (on a sunday no less) isn't really the smartest thing to do. And now I am going to bed.

Goodnight to all my imaginary friends,

Justin out

Tags:

Profile

nitsuj911
nitsuj911

Latest Month

March 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031